Email: ns.aimable@gmail.com

Gomphocarpus fruticosus

Scientific Name:Gomphocarpus fruticosus  
Vernacular Name:Gasaho
Family name :Gasaho
Geographic Distribution:Savanna, ruderal area, fallow, 1400 -2400 m

Botanical Description

Is a herbaceous, perennial, spindly shrub, often with watery or milky sap. It has ovoid fruits (follicles) of a clear, pale green color, covered with prickles and narrowing into a curved tip and almost looklike a tiny awan

Medicinal Use

It is used to treat poisoning. Leaf infusion is used to Treat diarrhea, and stomach pain. Roots are used to relieve stomach pain and general aches in the body. Dried flowers, (foliage and fruit are used in floral arrangements).The flowers are sometimes used for stuffing. A preparation from leaves and barks of Gomphocarpus fruticosus in the mixture with other medicinal plants like Maesa rufescens, Capparis lucens, gisayura and igitoborwa is used to treat hydrocel and respiratory diseases, said Mitali Emmanuel a tradipractician from Rutsiro distrct. Another TMP in Kigali (Umohoza) said that a filtered infusion of crusched flowers of Gomphocarpus fruticosus is used to treat heatrt diseases.

 

Other Use

Gomphocarpus fruticosusIs poisonous to livestock and humans and has caused death in  cattle,sheep, and poultry. It is a fiber plant.  Boiled root decoction repoted to be drunk 2-3 times a day for liver troubles, and for abdominal pains.

 

Other Plants