Email: ns.aimable@gmail.com

Asclepiadaceae

Scientific Name:Achillea millefolium   
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Herbe de Saint Jean

Read More

Scientific Name:Ageratum conyzoides  
Family Name:Akaziraruguma
Vernacular Name:Akaziraruguma/Inkuruba

Read More

Scientific Name:Artemisia annua  L.
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Armoise annuelle, English name is Wormwood.

Read More

Scientific Name:Berkheya spekeana   
Family Name:Ikigwarara
Vernacular Name:Ikigwarara

Read More

Scientific Name:Bidens pilosa  
Family Name:Inyabarasanya
Vernacular Name:Inyabarasanya

Read More

Scientific Name:Blumea alata   (D.DON) DC
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Igitabitabi

Read More

Scientific Name:Bothriocline longipes   OLIVER et HIERN
Family Name:ASteraceae
Vernacular Name:Igihehe, Uruhehe

Read More

Scientific Name:Carduus leptacanthus  
Family Name:Ikigwarara , Mugabudasumirwa
Vernacular Name:Ikigwarara , Mugabudasumirwa

Read More

Scientific Name:Conyza aegyptica  (L.)AITON
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Wambuba, Urujenone

Read More

Scientific Name:Conyza sumatrensis  (RETZ.) E. K. ¬†WALKER
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Urujenone, Rwambuba

Read More

Scientific Name:Crassocephalum montuosum  (S.MOORE) MILLD
Family Name:
Vernacular Name:Igifuraninda

Read More

Scientific Name:Gynara cardunculus  
Family Name:Acanthaceae
Vernacular Name:Artichoke; Artichaut

Read More

Scientific Name:Emilia caesipitosa  OLIVER Synonym
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Kanyoro , Umusununu

Read More

Scientific Name:Emilia coccinea   (SIMS) G. DON
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Agashomborankoko

Read More

Scientific Name:Solanecio manii  
Family Name:Umutagara
Vernacular Name:Umutagara

Read More

Scientific Name:Senecio hadiensis  FORSSKAL
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Igisugisugi

Read More

Scientific Name:Tanacetum parthenium  (L.) SCH. BIP.
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Camomille or Matricaria parthenium L., Chrysanthemuum parthenium (l.) BENTH, Pyrethrum parthenium (l) SM.

Read More

Scientific Name:Tithonia diversifolia  (HEMSLEY) A. GAY
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Icyicamahigwe, Cyambazi

Read More

Scientific Name:Crassocephallum vitellinum  (BENTH.) S. MOORE
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Isununu

Read More

Scientific Name:Dichrocephala integrifolia  (L.F.) KUNTZE
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Umububa

Read More

Scientific Name:Galinsoga ciliatas   (RAF) S,F, BLAKE.
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Kimali with thick hairs

Read More

Scientific Name:Galinsoga parviflora  CAV.
Family Name:ASteraceae
Vernacular Name:Kimali

Read More

Scientific Name:Gynura scandens  O. HOFFMAN.
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Ikizimyamuriro

Read More

Scientific Name:Helichrysum schimperi  (Schultz. Bip. Ex A. Rich) Moeser
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Manayeze

Read More

Scientific Name:: Helichrysum forskahlii   J.M. GMELL.) HILLIAR
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Manayeze

Read More

Scientific Name:Helichrysum odoratissimum   (L.) LESS
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Manayeze

Read More

Scientific Name:Guizotia scabra  
Family Name:Igishikashike
Vernacular Name:Igishikashike

Read More

Scientific Name:Melanthera richardsae  
Family Name:Cyumya yo mugushanga
Vernacular Name:Cyumya yo mugushanga

Read More

Scientific Name:elanthera scandens  (SCHUM. Et THONN.)R
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Icyumya yo mu gishanga

Read More

Scientific Name:Mycroglossa pyrifolia  
Family Name:Umuhe umunyuragisaka
Vernacular Name:Umuhe umunyuragisaka

Read More

Scientific Name:Tagetes minuta  L.
Family Name:Astraceae
Vernacular Name:Nyiramunukanabi

Read More

Scientific Name:Senecio cydoniifolius  O.HOFFM
Family Name:Asteraceae

Read More

Scientific Name:Sonchus luxurians  
Family Name:Igikembekembe; Nyabahima , Rurira
Vernacular Name:Igikembekembe; Nyabahima , Rurira

Read More

Scientific Name:Spilanthes mauritiana   ( RICH ex PERS.)
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Ubushwima

Read More

Scientific Name:Taraxacum officinale  WIGG.(Pissenlit)
Family Name:Asteraceae
Vernacular Name:Pissenlit or Dent-de-lion

Read More

Scientific Name:Vernonia amygdalina  
Family Name:Umubirizi
Vernacular Name:Umubirizi

Read More

Other Categories